immigrationinfocanada.com


Immigration Info Canada
Canada Immigration and Visa Information
 Home About Canada Immigration Travel Visa Canada Backpacking Living Work Study Housing Places to Visit


 Work Visas

 Working Conditions

 

Live and Work in Australia

Live and Work in the UK

Live and Work in New Zealand

Live and Work in the USA

Need a Visa to Canada?

All the information you require to make a decision on which Visa suits your needs with professional and up-to-date advice and guidance.

More Info

Skilled Worker Visa Canada

Want to work and live in Canada? The Skilled Worker Visa is a permanent residence Visa allowing you to immigrate to Canada. Up to 100,500 skilled worker Visas will be made available between 2007 and 2008.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Temporary Work Visa Canada

Want to work in Canada? The Work Visa is one of the fastest routes for anyone who wishes to enter Canada to work temporarily. Temporary Work Permits can be processed by the Canadian government in as little as 1 day.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Visitor Visa Canada

Want to visit Canada? Visiting Canada is a great way to experience the country. The Canadian Visitor Visa is intended for people who want to visit Canada for a short time. Some visitors may need a Temporary Resident Visa.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Working Holiday Visa to Canada

Want to enjoy a working holiday? A working holiday is an ideal way to explore Canada and earn money. The Working Holiday Visa allows young people from eligible countries to work and explore Canada for a period of up to 12 months.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Business Visa to Canada

Want to start or invest in a Canadian business? The Business Visa can help you make this a reality. The goal of the Business Class Visa is to encourage business people to invest in the Canadian economy and settle permanently.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Spousal/Partner Visa to Canada

Want to join your spouse or partner in Canada? Your qualifying Canadian partner can sponsor you and your dependant children to start a new life in Canada. Both marriages and common-law relationships can qualify for this Visa..

Free Eligibility Assessment

Student Visa to Canada

Want to study in Canada? Affordable tuition rates and the chance to study in English and French make Canada a top choice for foreign students. The Student Visa allows foreign students to study at one of Canada's world-class schools.

Free Eligibility Assessment


Work Visas


Skilled Visas to Canada
Applicants who have valuable work experience and educational qualifications are far more likely to qualify for a Federal Skilled Worker Visa to Canada. Applications must be made to the national immigration authority, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), for evaluation. The application involves passing six selection factors and a points system, whereby the applicant must attain a minimum of 67 points in order to be considered for immigration.

Quebec has its own skilled worker application process. To come to Canada as a Quebec Skilled Worker, candidates must first apply to the Quebec Government for a Certificat de Sélection du Québec (CSQ). After being selected by Quebec, you must make a separate application to CIC for permanent residency. A Visa Officer will assess your application based on Canadian immigration regulations. However, it should be noted that Quebec Skilled Workers are not assessed on the six selection factors of the Federal Skilled Workers Program (they have twelve selection factors to satisfy).

If candidates wish to apply under one of Canada's Provincial Nominee Programs, they must first submit an application to their preferred province of settlement. Each province is allowed to establish its own selection criteria and procedures for choosing immigrants.

Note that CIC has the final decision-making authority on admissibility.

Business Visas to Canada
There are three types of business visas available to foreign business persons: Investor, Entrepreneur and Self-Employed.

• Investors must have a minimum net worth of CAD$800,000 and must make an investment of CAD$400,000 with the Canadian Government for five years.

• Entrepreneurs must have a minimum personal net worth of CAD$300,000 and must either create a business opportunity in Canada or actively manage a business during their time in Canada, as well as employ at least one Canadian citizen (non-relative).

• Self-Employed persons must demonstrate they have the experience, ability and the objective of setting up a business that will employ themselves and make a noteworthy contribution to the cultural or sporting arenas, or purchase and manage a farm.

Temporary Work Visas to Canada
The following workers may work temporarily in Canada without a work visa: Business Visitors (assuming they have a business visa), Foreign Representatives, Family Members of Foreign Representatives, Military Personnel, Foreign Government Officers, On-Campus Employment, Performing Artists, Athletes and Coaches, News Reporters, Public Speakers, Convention Organizers, Clergy, Judges and Referees, Examiners and Evaluators, Expert Witnesses or Investigators, Health Care Students, Civil Aviation Inspector, Accident or Incident Inspector, Crew Members and Emergency Service Providers.

Generally speaking, unless you are on a Working Holiday Visa, you will be required to obtain a temporary work permit. In most cases, you must be offered a job in Canada before applying for a temporary work permit.

Canadian Visa Assessment


Google










Copyright © 2004. All rights reserved - Usefull Links

Quick Links